CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 J87568

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive, Suites A-D
Columbus, Ohio 43217

RE: The tariff classification of distributor bearing grease in packet form from Japan.

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated July 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weastec for F17146 Grease Packet that consists of Nachi FSH-1 petroleum based automobile distributor bearing grease (0.004kg) in packet form (4-3/4”x4-1/8”). The applicable subheading for the distributor bearing grease in packet form will be 2710.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), which provides for other greases. The rate of duty is 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 5.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, SW, Washington, D.C. 20460 or at (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division